Awards of Recognition January 2017

Posted on

Award of Recognition
Award RecognitionAdeline Gonin (France), BARAKEDEN, the little house maids of Bamako, Documentary Feature
Andrew Elizaga and Katya Palladina (USA), Dancing with Hope, Documentary Short
Ari Beser (USA), Hibakusha or The Nuclear Family, Documentary Short
Arul Judie (India), Inspiration APJ, Documentary Short
Bernarda Avsenik and Alenka Fajfar Gnezda (Slovenia), A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind, Documentary Feature
Bruce Levitt (USA), Human Again, Documentary Feature, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational, Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery
Chamsy Sarkis, Smart News Agency (Syria), Nobel’s Nightmare, Documentary Short
Chip Hale (USA), Everyday Heroes, Documentary Short
Chuang-Chieh Liao (USA), My adoption, Documentary Short, Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery, Dramatic Impact, Religion / Ethics
Clode Hingant (France), RUSTICA, Documentary Feature
Dr. Satyajit (Sat) Bhattacharya (USA), D.R.: Sandy & Sundari: The Man-Eater of Bengal: Sundari’r Baagh, Documentary Short
Elise Conklin (USA), FROM FLINT – voices of a poisoned city, Documentary Short (Student)
Elke Duerr, Web of Life Foundation, W.O.L.F. (USA), Bison Nation-Walking Sacred Sites, Documentary Feature
Eric Kwasnjuk (South Africa), The Cape of Good Humor, Documentary Short
Evgueni JC Goloubev, Frozen Frame Productions (Japan), Requiescat in pace, Documentary Feature

IDA GENERIC Recognition
Jaimie Stewart (Canada), Jeff Way In Passion, Documentary Short
Jane Hawtin (Canada), The Hurva and The Klaf, Documentary Short
Jason Harney (USA), The Basketball Family, Documentary Feature
Jaswant Dev Shrestha (USA), It’s The Journey With Jaz, Documentary Short, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Javier Roberto Carlos (USA), The Earth Did Not Speak, Documentary Short
Johnny Braz (USA), Truckin’ – The Story of Eddie Traffic, Documentary Feature
Jonathan Goyette (Canada), Point-St-Charles, The Fight, Documentary Short (Student)
Juan Javier Pescador (USA), Determined 2 Make It, Documentary Short
Juan-Carlos Asse (USA), Unsupersize Us, Documentary Feature, Dramatic Impact, Health / Medicine / Science, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Viewer Impact: Motivational / Inspirational
Katie Goodman and Soren Kisiel (USA), Abortion Road Trip!, Documentary Short
Kirsten Kelly, Odyssey Networks (USA), Syrian Peacemaker: Hind Kabawat, Documentary Short
Kirsten Kelly and Anne De Mare, Odyssey Networks (USA), There’s a Better Way, Documentary Short
Leah Stewart and Stephanie Osborne (New Zealand), The Voice, Documentary Short (Student)
Margaret Eaton (USA), Walk With Me, Documentary Short
Marilyn Swick (USA), Sixteen Sunrises & Sunsets, Documentary Short
Md Nadim Iqbal (Canada), MOTHER TONGUE, Documentary Short (Student)
Michael Wall (Sweden), SEPSIS, Documentary Short
MJM Advertising and Sheffield Creative (USA), Saving Magic 11th Street, Documentary Short
Natalie Villa (USA), With the Power of a Thousand Suns, Documentary Short
Nicholas Czerula (USA), Sap Season, Documentary Short and In The Thicket – The Tony Bosco Story, Documentary Short

IDA GENERIC Recognition
Nick Cacciotti (USA), Six Guys, 6000 Miles, Documentary Feature
Paul Wheaton (USA), Building a Cob Style Rocket Mass Heater, Documentary Feature
Paulina Ortlieb (Canada), Somewhere to Go: punk Victoria, Documentary Feature
Phillips Payson (USA), Aloha From Lavaland, Documentary Feature
Quincy Gow and Edward Lahti (USA), Ed’s Whale, Documentary Feature
Rachid Biyi (Morocco), Bread and angels, Documentary Feature
Richard Raubolt (USA), Stories Beneath the Skin, Documentary Short
Rodrigo Lebrija (Mexico), THE APIZACO SHAMAN, Documentary Feature
Shane Denhardt and Harris Khan (USA), Dead City Rocker, Documentary Feature
Sherry Malone (USA), What’s My Price?, Special Effects: Animation
Steven Rousso-Schindler (USA), At Street Level, Documentary Short
Taibah AlQatami and Mohammad AlSaeed, WEORITU (Kuwait), #WeCanDoIt, Documentary Short
Talia Cohen-Vigder (USA), Holidays of Holidays, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Tanja Wol Sørensen (Denmark), Moving Target, Documentary Short
Tracy Jenkins (USA), Pull Your Pants Up, Documentary Short
Tsuyoshi Hitomi (Japan), The Life and Journey of HARUKO, Documentary Feature
Walter Dominguez (USA), Weaving the Past: Journey of Discovery, Documentary Feature
Wen-ru Yen and Yuan-yu Chang, Hualien Forest District Office, Forestry Bureau, COA and Vision way Communication Co., Ltd. (Taiwan), Treasure in the Clouds – Remembering Halun, Documentary Short
Wesley Shrum (USA), Women of the Storm, Documentary Short

Click below to see the Award of Excellence Winners and Best of Show
IDA GENERIC Excellence

Click below to see the Award of Merit Winners
IDA GENERIC MERIT